Friday, July 10, 2009

just a few things.....

So, just thought I'd throw a few things up that have been going on around here, put these bags together and hung them on my art room wall in hopes of containing the knitting chaos, eight bags, eight projects, it kinda sorta works....


My wonderful sister sent to me the best wool I have ever seen/felt, the colors are amazing, put them all in our mema's flour jar between working on it, think it looks like the best candy, the project with it is going to take awhile, but should be alot of fun when it is done, very under the sea themed.



Alaphabet peppers, habaneros, need a really good salsa recipe, if you have one pass it to me please!!!!








This leather bag in one of my faves, made it from some leather from salem glove co. and some linen, want to do anther out of this lee jofa fabric and brown velvet, do you think the aqua linen works??? Want to use the wood bracelets to connect the handles to the bag, think there should be a zipper too.





This is out or Noro Iro, the best yarn ever, love the cable pattern, want more of the yarn....











New fave hat, made from the simple pleasures pattern on purlbee, out of baby suri and baby alpaca lace, snuggly enough to keep you warm, loose enough to avoid hat head.










My first real sweater, love it, out of merino wool that feels like silk, it is the perfect through on over a cami do.












Monster squash, this is what happens when you cant find squash because the plants are soooooo big.










These are some kinda spicy peppers, made my eyes water just sitting on the table.













So this is a little out of order, bedroom shot with really cheap ikea lamps that i glued paper onto and then strung with crystals, table painted red by himself, (these are the sort of nice things your husband will do for you when they are laid off)









This is the other nice thing your husband will do for you while he is looking for his next job, he will grow the most beautiful garden in the world, this is an oasis, it is a treasure hunt every day to see what is out there, and if only I could capture a picture of the bumble bee who lives here, it is massive, and so bumble beeish it just doesnt look real at all.










































4 comments:

insanely crafty said...

Oh my goodness woman! I am dieing over your bag wall! I have visions of a whole room full of bags... hahaha... LOVE the wool! I want some too mom... (wahahah) That hat is cracking me up! and that sweater is AMAZING!! Absolutely gorgeous on you! Your garden is crazy! I think your peppers are jalapeno and finger hots... well that's what matt says...
has doug heard anything yet?

corinnea said...

You both are so crazy creative!!!! I am so glad you have found "it" with your knitting and yarn work. You are incredibly talented are you giving classes yet? Purses so much more clever than mine. I think the teal will be great. I want to come live with the bumble bee in your garden. when I finnaly get a garden I want He Himself as my advisor.

Norma's Nonsense said...

Love all the pictures!!!

sherie lee said...

Thanks for all the love, doug would love nothing better than to tell the world how to grow a garden, thing it must be his father coming out in him!